Fast-Track Visa

Normally, non-EU citizens who intend to stay in Italy for more than three months must apply for a visa. Italian immigration law offers several visa options including the elective residency visa, family reunification visa, self-employment work permit visa, and employee work permit visa.

Those who want to move to Italy without working in Italy generally apply for an elective residency visa. These visas are not subject to any annual cap on availability. Applicants may obtain the elective residency visa by submitting a special request including evidence of:

  • sufficient income to reside in Italy without working; and
  • a dwelling available in Italy.The elective residency visa has a maximum duration of 12 months and must be renewed through a special submission 30 days prior to the expiration date. After five years, if specified requirements are met, the individual may also apply for a European residency visa that does not expire and allows the holder to move freely within the EU.

    For those who plan to work in Italy, obtaining a visa may be more complicated since the Italian governement sets a maximum number of visas that may be granted each year.

    The 2017 finance bill provides two measures that facilitate entry into Italy for eligible individuals:

    • a new, simplified visa procedure for those individuals who move their residence to Italy and decide to opt for the €100,000 substitute tax regime (“res non dom”);

    • a special investor visa for individuals who make:

    • an investment in Italian public bonds of at least €2 million, to be held for at least two years;
    • an investment of at least €1 million in the equity of companies established and operating in Italy, to be held for at least two years; or
    • a contribution of at least €1 million to a charity engaged in specified public interest projects. The new investor visa is not subject to any immigration quota restrictions, is granted for a two-year period, and can be renewed for three years. Family members can join the holder of the investor visa using the rules applicable to holders of ordinary visas.
Please follow and like us:
error

TAX INCENTIVES FOR ATTRACTING HUMAN CAPITAL IN ITALY and “Res Non-Dom” Regime

A very attractive option for any person who wishes to establish residence in a favorable tax jurisdiction.

The tax incentive for new residents is intended for individuals who move their residence for tax purposes to Italy and consists in the possibility of paying a substitute tax on income generated abroad.

It is possible to opt for this benefit, which has a maximum duration of 15 years, regardless of nationality.

In fact, access is allowed both to foreign citizens and to Italians, provided they have been fiscally resident abroad for at least 9 of the 10 tax periods preceding the one in which the choice becomes effective.

Qualifying persons:

This tax regime is available for “newly resident” individuals in Italy, who (regardless of their nationality or domicile) have been non-tax resident in Italy for at least 9 years out of the 10 years preceding their transfer to Italy.

  • Individuals already resident in Italy can also benefit from it. In this case, also the tax period in which the residence for tax purposes in Italy has been obtained must be considered in the assessment of the time requirement.
  • The incentive regime may be also extended to the family members of these individuals.

Benefits:

High-net-worth individuals transferring their tax residence to Italy are enabled to apply a substitute tax to their foreign income, amounting to €100,000 for each fiscal year, in lieu of the Italian Income Tax (As a rule, Italian tax residents are subject to income tax on their worldwide income, to a 0.2% tax on the value of certain financial assets wherever located and to a 0.76% tax on the value of real properties situated in Italy and abroad). Therefore, this taxation represents an alternative to the application of the ordinary taxation and the option is valid for a period of 15 years. The election for the regime may be extended to family members through the payment on their foreign income of a substitute tax amounting to €25,000 per member. Taxpayers may access to the regime submitting an advance tax ruling to the Italian Revenue Agency or exercising the option for substitute taxation in their tax return.

By joining the res non dom regime, taxpayers and their family members enjoy the following advantages:

– exemption from the obligation to complete the RW framework relating to fiscal monitoring, on foreign assets and investments;

Qualified holdings that can generate capital gains taxable on an ordinary basis, if realized in the first 5 tax periods of validity of the option, do not exempt the new resident from the obligation to indicate in the RW framework the value of the foreign participation.

– exemption from payment of the tax on the value of properties held abroad and the payment of value tax on financial products, current accounts and savings books;

– inheritance (tax on successions) and gift tax limited to the assets and rights existing in the Italian State at the time of succession or donation, for open succession and donations made in the tax periods of validity of the option.

TAX INCENTIVES FOR ATTRACTING HUMAN CAPITAL IN ITALY

The tax package is integrated by a fast-track visa procedure for investors and their relatives.

According to the Res Non-Dom Regime, eligible taxpayers can choose which country or countries income to tax with the substitutive flat tax (the so-called “cherry picking” principle). Any income sourced in the “non-chosen countries” (if any) is excluded from the Res Non-Dom Regime (as well as the Italian sourced income) and, therefore, is subject to ordinary Italian taxation and will benefit from tax credit on taxes paid abroad (under ordinary limitations) and from relevant tax treaty protection (if any).

A € 100,000 substitutive tax corresponds to the ordinary taxation on approximately € 385,000 of financial income (without considering that the tax is also substitutive of wealth taxes on foreign financial and real estate assets). Assuming a return on investments of 2%, the burden of the yearly € 100,000 substitutive tax is equivalent to that associated to the ordinary taxation for an amount of foreign financial assets of approximately 13.9 €/mio (13,889,000 x 2% x 26% + 13,889,000 x 0,2% = 100,000).

Income from foreign sources can be remitted into Italy without any additional taxation.

Impatriate workers

Article 16 of Legislative Decree no. 147/2015, which allowed to tax 50% of the income produced in Italy for a period of 5 years for all workers who transferred their tax residence in the territory of the State. The favorable regime was applicable to two different categories of taxpayers; in particular workers who met the following conditions were entitled to the benefit:

(a) those who have not have been resident in Italy during the five tax periods preceding the transfer and undertake to remain in Italy for at least two years;

(b) those who carry out their activity mainly in Italy with a company resident in the territory of the State on the basis of an employment relationship established with that undertaking or with companies in the group;

c) those who hold managerial positions or possess the requisites of high qualification or specialisation.

Subsequent paragraph 2 of art. 16, then, extended the same tax benefits to the persons referred to in art. 2, paragraph 1, of Law no. 238/2010, or to citizens of the European Union, who had resided continuously for at least 24 months in Italy and who, although residing in their country of origin:

– were in possession of a university degree, had continuously carried out a work activity, whether employed or self-employed, or a business activity outside their country of origin and Italy in the last 24 months or more;

– have continuously carried out a study activity outside their country of origin and Italy in the last 24 months or more, obtaining a degree or post-graduate specialization.

Article 5 of Law Decree 30 aprile 2019, n. 34 has intervened on the percentage of exemption for income produced in Italy (previously set at 50%) which is raised to 70% with an undoubted advantage for taxpayers who can join the favorable regime. In addition, this percentage is raised to 90% for those who move their residence in the regions of Abruzzo, Molise, Campania, Puglia, Basilicata, Calabria, Sardinia and Sicily.

With respect to the duration of the benefit (fixed at 5 years), some assumptions exist in relation to the extension of the same.

This refers in particular to the possibility of applying the facility for a further 5 years:

– if the worker has a minor or dependent child, also in pre-adoptive foster care;

– if the worker buys a residential property in Italy after the transfer to Italy or in the 12 months preceding the same (the home can be purchased directly by the worker or by the spouse or children or by the cohabiting partner also in co-ownership).

In these cases, for the remaining 5 years, 50% of the income is taxable. If the worker has at least three children in the above conditions, the tax rate is set at 10%.

Finally, the new regime is applicable to persons who transfer their residence to Italy from 1 January 2020.

The decree now in force considerably simplifies the subjective scope of application which, as is well known, had generated considerable problems of interpretation (think, for example, of the case of the worker who returned to Italy after a posting abroad, a case which has been the subject of various interventions by the administrative practice).

In this regard, the benefit is applicable to taxpayers who transfer their residence to Italy pursuant to Article 2 of the TUIR and who:

– have not been resident in Italy in the two tax periods preceding the transfer and which undertake to reside in Italy for at least two years, and;

– work mainly in Italy.

It is specified that employees, self-employed persons and holders of incomes similar to salaried work (a category already previously included in administrative practice) may benefit and the new wording of paragraph 1- bis of Article 16 extends the scheme referred to in paragraph 1 and paragraph 2 of Article 16 to the persons who start a business in Italy, as from 1 January 2020.

Please follow and like us:
error

INCENTIVI PER LA VALORIZZAZIONE EDILIZIA

L’atto di compravendita di un bene immobile effettuato nell’esercizio di impresa, al fine di rivendita anche in via frazionata, previa demolizione e ricostruzione o ristrutturazione “maggiore”,  sconta le imposte di registro, ipotecaria e catastale in misura fissa.
La Legge 28 giugno 2019 n. 58, al fine di favorire la rigenerazione del patrimonio edilizio con la sostituzione degli edifici esistenti con altri di nuova costruzione, che siano conformi alla normativa antisismica e più efficienti sotto l’aspetto energetico, introduce rilevanti agevolazioni fiscali per l’acquisto da parte di imprese di costruzione o di ristrutturazione immobiliare, di immobili da demolire, ricostruire e rivendere.
 
La norma stabilisce che ai trasferimenti di interi fabbricati, indipendentemente dalla loro destinazione, a favore di imprese costruttrici o di ristrutturazione che entro i successivi 10 anni provvedano alla demolizione, successiva ricostruzione degli stessi, anche con variazione volumetrica rispetto al fabbricato precedente, o alla ristrutturazione c.d. maggiore, e alla successiva alienazione (anche in via frazionata qualora l’alienazione riguardi almeno il 75% del volume del nuovo fabbricato), si applicano le imposte di registro, ipotecaria e catastale in misura fissa, di euro 200 ciascuna.
 
L’atto di acquisto dell’immobile deve avvenire entro il 31 dicembre 2021.
Qualora l’intera operazione non sia conclusa alle condizioni sopra indicate è prevista la decadenza dall’agevolazione e il conseguente pagamento delle imposte nella misura ordinaria, oltre una sanzione del 30% delle stesse imposte.

Questo il contributo del Notaio Busani sull’agevolazione in commento.

Please follow and like us:
error

LA SOCIETA’ DI INVESTIMENTO SEMPLICE “S.I.S.”

La società di investimento semplice

Il Decreto Crescita introduce all’interno del Testo Unico della Finanza (TUF) una nuova struttura societaria denominata “Società di Investimento Semplice” (SIS), costituita in forma di SICAF (Società di Investimento a Capitale Fisso).

Si tratta di un nuovo veicolo di investimento societario che, al fine di gestire direttamente il patrimonio raccolto tramite l’emissione di azioni o altri strumenti finanziari partecipativi, deve rispettare le seguenti condizioni:

  • la denominazione deve contenere l’indicazione di “società di investimento semplice per azioni a capitale fisso”;
  • il capitale sociale non può essere inferiore a 50.000 euro ed il patrimonio netto non deve superare i 25 milioni di euro;
  • deve avere sede legale e direzione generale in Italia;
  • deve adottare uno statuto sociale avente quale oggetto esclusivo l’investimento diretto del patrimonio raccolto in PMI non quotate su mercati regolamentari che si trovino nella fase di sperimentazione (seed financing), costituzione (start up financing) o di avvio dell’attività (early-stage financing);
  • non può ricorrere in nessun caso all’uso della leva finanziaria e quindi non deve acquistare o vendere attività finanziarie per un ammontare superiore al capitale posseduto;
  • deve stipulare un’assicurazione sulla responsabilità civile professionale adeguata ai rischi derivanti dall’attività svolta;
  • i titolari di partecipazioni nella SIS dovranno soddisfare esclusivamente il requisito di onorabilità e non anche quello di competenza e correttezza.

Tuttavia, viene ugualmente previsto che la SIS abbia un sistema di governo e controllo adeguato per assicurare la sana e prudente gestione, requisito questo che verrà verificato dalla Banca d’Italia non solo nel momento del rilascio dell’autorizzazione ma anche nel prosieguo dell’attività.

Al fine di evitare abusi è previsto che i soggetti che controllano una SIS, direttamente o indirettamente (per il tramite di società controllate o controllanti, ovvero sottoposti a comune controllo anche in virtù di patti parasociali o vincoli contrattuali ai sensi dell’articolo 2359 cod. civ.), nonché i soggetti che svolgano funzioni di amministrazione, direzione e controllo presso una o più SIS possano certamente procedere alla costituzione di più SIS, ma sempre entro il limite complessivo di 25 milioni di euro di patrimonio.

La sottoscrizione del capitale sociale non è riservata ai soli “investitori professionali”, vale a dire coloro che possiedono la competenza, l’esperienza e le conoscenze necessarie per assumere consapevolmente le proprie decisioni in materia di investimenti e valutare correttamente i rischi che andranno ad assumere, ma di ampliare la platea dei potenziali sottoscrittori anche alla clientela retail così da attrarre quante più risorse finanziarie possibili.

Please follow and like us:
error

LA SOCIETA’ A RESPONSABILITA’ LIMITATA CON CAPITALE INFERIORE AD EURO DIECIMILA

E’ possibile limitare la responsabilità dei soci adottando il tipo della società a responsabilità limitata per lo svolgimento di un’attività di impresa, senza  essere costretti ad impegnarsi a versare, a titolo di conferimento, l’importo complessivo di almeno Euro Diecimila.

Il nuovo comma IV dell’art. 2463 C.C. ha dato la possibilità di fissare l’importo del capitale anche in un importo inferiore ad Euro 10.000,00, ma con una serie di “correttivi”:
– il capitale sociale deve essere interamente versato ed in denaro;
– deve costituirsi una riserva legale accelerata (accantonamento – ex art. 2463 V comma C.C.  – non di un ventesimo ma di un quinto dell’utile fin quando il patrimonio non raggiunge l’importo di diecimila Euro).

Non vi sono modifiche alla denominazione sociale rispetto ad una SRL con capitale sopra i diecimila Euro. Ha un suo statuto sociale.

E’ cosa diversa dalla SRLS (società a responsabilità limitata semplificata), di cui all’art. 2463 bis C.C., che è una società di capitali che non ha uno statuto sociale, ma è regolata da un modello ministeriale standard, inderogabile dalla volontà dei soci. Il capitale, anche in questo caso, può fissarsi in un importo compreso tra un Euro ed Euro 9.999,00 e deve essere interamente versato in denaro. Ha vantaggi di spesa in sede di costituzione (e non è dovuto l’onorario notarile), ma solo in quella sede, ma non può essere partecipata che da persone fisiche. E’ discusso se sia possibile ad una società già esistente assumere la forma di SRLS (secondo alcuni studi del notariato è, infatti, un fenomeno solo costitutivo), ma è certo ammissibile il procedimento inverso con adozione di un atto costitutivo o statuto liberamente modellabile secondo le esigenze dei soci.

Please follow and like us:
error

l’impresa italiana che si avvale della prestazione di lavoratori stranieri

Il distacco di lavoratori stranieri in Italia (quali oneri per l’impresa italiana?)

Il distacco di lavoratori è una modalità di esplicazione del rapporto di lavoro che deriva dalla temporanea messa a disposizione da parte di un datore di lavoro “distaccante”, di uno o più suoi dipendenti a favore di un altro imprenditore (persona fisica o giuridica), detto “distaccatario”, per l’esecuzione di una determinata attività.

Nel caso in cui l’impresa italiana (o straniera che svolge una prestazione in Italia) si avvalga, nello svolgimento di un’opera o di un servizio, di lavoratori già alla dipendenze di altre imprese estere (anche agenzie di somministrazione) “distaccanti”, occorre che la “distaccataria”, la quale riceve materialmente la prestazione lavorativa o concede in appalto ad un soggetto UE la realizzazione di un’opera sul territorio italiano, verifichi  preventivamente il rispetto degli adempimenti a carico del distaccante. Il D.Lgs n. 136/2016 prevede pesanti sanzioni, in caso di controlli da parte dei soggetti preposti, in ipotesi di distacco non autentico. “Non autentico” è il distacco caratterizzato da situazioni di irregolarità che possono riguardare sia l’impresa estera (es. costituzione fittizia) che lo stesso lavoratore distaccato. In tal caso il lavoratore straniero verrà considerato alle dipendenze del soggetto italiano che ne ha utilizzato la prestazione, salve le ulteriori sanzioni alle quali sarà soggetto in solido con l’impresa distaccante (alle dipendenze del quale sono i lavoratori o, comunque, dovrebbero essere).

L’azienda italiana può quindi essere chiamata a corrispondere ai lavoratori distaccati le differenze per i trattamenti retributivi e/o contributivi loro spettanti in funzione della prestazione svolta in Italia.

Occorre dunque che l’impresa italiana chieda alla società distaccante di produrre la relativa documentazione (ad esempio modello portatile A1 per ciascun lavoratore inviato in Italia; comunicazioni di assunzione nello Stato di provenienza e relativi contratti di lavoro; bonifici relativi alle retribuzioni periodicamente erogate ai lavoratori da parte del datore di lavoro estero, nomina del referente).

 

 

Please follow and like us:
error